fbpx

UFC March 2 Card Headlined By Heavyweight Battle

UFC

Heavyweights take the main event billing for the first March UFC event.

In the headline fight, Jairzinho Rozenstruik takes on Shamil Gaziev from the Apex on March 2. The entire card streams live on ESPN+ with prelims beginning at 4 p.m. ET.

The co-main event will see Alex Perez and Muhammad Mokaev meet at flyweight.

Rozenstruik (13-5, fighting out of Paramaribo, Suriname) looks to kick off his 2024 campaign with another spectacular finish. A hard-hitting kickboxer, he has secured exiting KO wins against legends Junior Dos Santos, Alistair Overeem and Andrei Arlovski.

Gaziev (12-0, fighting out of Kingdom of Bahrain) intends to make the most of his first UFC main event by dispatching Rozenstruik with a dominant performance. A Dana White’s Contender Series signee, he earned a Performance of the Night bonus for his KO win over Martin Buday in December.

Perez (24-7, fighting out of Lemore, Calif.) returns to the Octagon for the first time in almost two years looking for a statement victory. Mokaev (11-0 1NC, fighting out of Manchester, England) hopes to continue his ascent up the 125-pound ladder with an impressive victory.

UFC March 2 Remaining Fight Card

  • Undefeated Vitor Petrino (10-0, fighting out of Santa Luzia, Minas Gerais, Brazil) locks horns with Tyson Pedro (10-4, fighting out of Sydney, Australia) at light heavyweight
  • No. 9 ranked contender Matt Schnell (16-7 1NC, fighting out of Shreveport, La.) meets rising No. 12 Steve Erceg (11-1, Perth, Western Australia) in an exciting flyweight tilt
  • Dana White’s Contender Series veterans collide when Josefine Knutsson (7-0, fighting out of Stockholm, Sweden) faces Julia Polastri (12-3, fighting out of Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) at strawweight
  • Joel Alvarez (20-3, fighting out of Asturias, Spain) takes on Ludovit Klein (20-4-1, fighting out of Nove Zamky, Slovakia) in an intriguing lightweight matchup
  • Undefeated No. 13 ranked bantamweight contender Umar Nurmagomedov (16-0, fighting out of Kizilyurt, Russia) faces UFC newcomer Bekzat Almakhan (17-1, fighting out of Uzynagash, Kazakhstan)
  • Hard-hitting middleweights battle when Eryk Anders (15-8 1NC, fighting out of Birmingham, Ala.) meets Jamie Pickett (13-10, fighting out of Wilmington, N.C.)
  • Christian Leroy Duncan (9-1, fighting out of Gloucester, England) clashes with Claudio Ribeiro (11-4, fighting out of Jundiaí, São Paulo, Brazil) at middleweight
  • Mohammad Yahya (12-4, fighting out of Dubai, UAE) and Brendon Marotte (8-2, fighting out of Haverhill, Mass.) both vie for their first UFC victory in a featherweight bout
  • Aiemann Zahabi (10-2, fighting out of Montreal, Quebec, Canada) goes for his fourth consecutive win when he takes on undefeated Javid Basharat (14-0 1NC, fighting out of London, England by way of Paktia, Afghanistan) at bantamweight
  • Dana White’s Contender Series signee Abdul-Kareem Al-Selwady (15-3, fighting out of Dallas, Texas) debuts against Loik Radzhabov (17-5-1, fighting out of Dushanbe, Tajikistan) at lightweight
  • Vinicius Oliveira (19-3, fighting out of Lomba Do Pinheiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) squares off with Yanis Ghemmouri (12-2, fighting out of Lyon, France) at bantamweight

With over 20 years of experience in journalism, Dana brings an understanding of what it takes to present the... More about Dana Becker

More About: